DC 5281Musculoskeletal SystemCriteria from 38 CFR § 4.71a, DC 5281

Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)

The VA rates Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) under Diagnostic Code 5281 at a single 0% level. The applicable level depends on the full criteria and the evidence for the condition. These percentages are alternatives, not amounts to add together.

Catalog name: Hallux rigidus, unilateral, severe.

Rating schedule · DC 5281 at a glance

Minimum rating
0%

Lowest schedular rating available

Maximum rating
0%

TDIU may raise effective compensation to 100%

Rating tiers
1

0%

CFR section
§ 4.71a

Where this code is published

Body system
Musculoskeletal System
Secondary conditions
0

None mapped

What are the VA rating criteria for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)?

RatingCriteria
0%

Rate as hallux valgus, severe.

Note: Cross-reference — see referenced criteria for rating tiers

“Rate as hallux valgus, severe.”

These diagnostic codes sit next to Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) in 38 CFR Part 4. The rating schedule is ordered anatomically, so neighbouring codes usually cover the same joint, organ, or system, and a claim often involves more than one of them.

  1. 5276Flatfoot, acquiredRated up to 50%
  2. 5277Weak foot, bilateralRated up to 10%
  3. 5278Claw foot (pes cavus), acquiredRated up to 50%
  4. 5279Metatarsalgia, anterior (Morton's disease), unilateral, or bilateralRated up to 10%
  5. 5280Hallux valgus, unilateralRated up to 10%
  6. 5282Hammer toeRated up to 10%
  7. 5283Tarsal, or metatarsal bones, malunion of, or nonunion ofRated up to 30%
  8. 5284Foot injuries, otherRated up to 30%
  9. 5296Skull, loss of part of, both inner and outer tablesRated up to 80%
  10. 5297Ribs, removal ofRated up to 50%
All 139 musculoskeletal conditions

The tools, regulations and guides that pick up where the criteria above leave off.

Common Questions About Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) VA Ratings

What is the VA rating range for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)?

The VA rates Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) under Diagnostic Code 5281 at 0%. The minimum 0% rating requires: Rate as hallux valgus, severe.. The maximum 0% rating requires: Rate as hallux valgus, severe..

Which 38 CFR diagnostic code does the VA use for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)?

The VA rates Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) under Diagnostic Code (DC) 5281, published in 38 CFR § 4.71a. The diagnostic code establishes the specific rating tiers and severity criteria the VA examiner applies.

Can Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) qualify for TDIU?

Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) maxes at 0%, well below the single-disability TDIU threshold. However, combined with other service-connected disabilities, TDIU may be achievable under 38 CFR § 4.16. Focus on establishing secondary conditions to increase the combined rating.

What evidence supports a higher rating for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)?

The key evidence for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus) is documentation of how the condition affects daily functioning. For musculoskeletal conditions, range of motion measurements (active, passive, weight-bearing, and non-weight-bearing per Correia v. McDonald) and flare-up documentation are critical. A nexus letter from a qualified medical professional linking the current severity to service is essential for contested claims.

What happens at the C&P exam for Severe stiff big toe (hallux rigidus)?

The C&P examiner uses a Musculoskeletal System DBQ and evaluates your condition against the DC 5281 rating criteria. Expect range of motion testing in multiple positions. Under Correia v. McDonald, the examiner must test active, passive, weight-bearing, and non-weight-bearing range of motion. Report your worst flare-up symptoms. If you cannot attend during a flare, request the exam be rescheduled.

Get a Personalized Rating Analysis

VeteranHQ evaluates your symptoms against the exact 38 CFR criteria, identifies secondary conditions, and shows what evidence you need to support a higher rating.

Discover Your Benefits