Bilateral weak foot
The VA rates Bilateral weak foot under Diagnostic Code 5277 at a single 10% level. The applicable level depends on the full criteria and the evidence for the condition. These percentages are alternatives, not amounts to add together.
Catalog name: Weak foot, bilateral.
Rating schedule — DC 5277 at a glance
- Minimum rating
- 10%
- Maximum rating
- 10%
- Rating tiers
- 1
- CFR section
- § 4.71a
- Body system
- Musculoskeletal System
- Secondary conditions
- 0
Lowest schedular rating available
TDIU may raise effective compensation to 100%
10%
Where this code is published
None mapped
What are the VA rating criteria for Bilateral weak foot?
| Rating | Criteria |
|---|---|
| 10% | Rate the underlying condition, minimum rating |
“Rate the underlying condition, minimum rating”
What other musculoskeletal conditions does the VA rate?
These diagnostic codes sit next to Bilateral weak foot in 38 CFR Part 4. The rating schedule is ordered anatomically, so neighbouring codes usually cover the same joint, organ, or system, and a claim often involves more than one of them.
- 5272Subastragalar or tarsal joint, ankylosis ofRated up to 20%
- 5273Os calcis or astragalus, malunion ofRated up to 20%
- 5274AstragalectomyRated up to 20%
- 5275Bones, of the lower extremity, shortening ofRated up to 40%
- 5276Flatfoot, acquiredRated up to 50%
- 5278Claw foot (pes cavus), acquiredRated up to 50%
- 5279Metatarsalgia, anterior (Morton's disease), unilateral, or bilateralRated up to 10%
- 5280Hallux valgus, unilateralRated up to 10%
- 5281Hallux rigidus, unilateral, severeRated up to 0%
- 5282Hammer toeRated up to 10%
What to do with a Bilateral weak foot rating
The tools, regulations and guides that pick up where the criteria above leave off.
Calculate
On this site
Read next
- The VA C&P Exam Explained: Before, During, and AfterA VA C&P exam helps VA decide service connection and your rating. Here is what happens before, during, and after, plus how to request your exam report.
- VA Service Connection Evidence 101: The Three-Legged StoolFor an original claim tied to active-duty service, VA needs a current disability, an in-service event, and a link between them. Here is what each part takes.
- VA Math Explained: How Combined Disability Ratings Really WorkVA ratings do not add. Learn how 38 CFR 4.25 combines disabilities using whole-person efficiency, why 50 and 30 round to 70, and how the bilateral factor works.
Common Questions About Bilateral weak foot VA Ratings
What is the VA rating range for Bilateral weak foot?
The VA rates Bilateral weak foot under Diagnostic Code 5277 at 10%. The minimum 10% rating requires: Rate the underlying condition, minimum rating. The maximum 10% rating requires: Rate the underlying condition, minimum rating.
Which 38 CFR diagnostic code does the VA use for Bilateral weak foot?
The VA rates Bilateral weak foot under Diagnostic Code (DC) 5277, published in 38 CFR § 4.71a. The diagnostic code establishes the specific rating tiers and severity criteria the VA examiner applies.
Can Bilateral weak foot qualify for TDIU?
Bilateral weak foot maxes at 10%, well below the single-disability TDIU threshold. However, combined with other service-connected disabilities, TDIU may be achievable under 38 CFR § 4.16. Focus on establishing secondary conditions to increase the combined rating.
What evidence supports a higher rating for Bilateral weak foot?
The key evidence for Bilateral weak foot is documentation of how the condition affects daily functioning. For musculoskeletal conditions, range of motion measurements (active, passive, weight-bearing, and non-weight-bearing per Correia v. McDonald) and flare-up documentation are critical. A nexus letter from a qualified medical professional linking the current severity to service is essential for contested claims.
What happens at the C&P exam for Bilateral weak foot?
The C&P examiner uses a Musculoskeletal System DBQ and evaluates your condition against the DC 5277 rating criteria. Expect range of motion testing in multiple positions. Under Correia v. McDonald, the examiner must test active, passive, weight-bearing, and non-weight-bearing range of motion. Report your worst flare-up symptoms — if you cannot attend during a flare, request the exam be rescheduled.
Get a Personalized Rating Analysis
VeteranHQ evaluates your symptoms against the exact 38 CFR criteria, identifies secondary conditions, and shows what evidence you need to support a higher rating.
Discover Your Benefits