90% VA Disability Rating
A 90% VA disability rating pays $2,362.30/month ($28,347.60/year) in 2026, tax-free, to a veteran without dependents. The rate is set by 38 CFR § 3.4 and adjusted annually for COLA. At 90%, veterans unlock 24 federal benefits, including Service-Connected Status, VA Healthcare (Priority Group 5), VA Home Loan Eligibility.
90% VA disability — quick facts (2026)
- Monthly rate
- $2,362.30
- Annual
- $28,347.60
- With family
- $3,021.25
- TDIU eligible?
- Yes
- COLA increase
- 2.8%
- Benefits unlocked
- 24
Veteran alone, no dependents
Tax-free under 26 U.S.C. § 104
Spouse + 2 children, monthly
38 CFR § 4.16 — pays at 100% rate
2026 adjustment
Cumulative federal benefits
80% Rating
$2,102.15
per month
Current — 90%
$2,362.30
$28,347.60/year
100% Rating
$3,938.58
+$1,576.28/mo increase
How much does a 90% rating pay with dependents?
| Situation | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Veteran alone | $2,362.30 | $28,347.60 |
| With spouse | $2,559.30 | $30,711.60 |
| Spouse + 1 child | $2,704.30 | $32,451.60 |
| Spouse + 2 children | $3,021.25 | $36,255.00 |
| Each additional child: +$86.41/mo (no spouse) · +$145/mo (with spouse) | ||
What benefits do I get at 90% VA disability?
24 benefits available at your rating level (cumulative from 0%)
Service-Connected Status
Since 0%Official recognition of disability related to military service — required for all other VA benefits
VA Healthcare (Priority Group 5)
Since 0%Enrollment in VA healthcare system. Priority Group 5 — may require copays depending on income
VA Home Loan Eligibility
Since 0%VA-backed mortgage with no down payment, no PMI. Funding fee still applies at 0%
Monthly Compensation
Since 10%Tax-free monthly disability compensation begins at 10%
VA Home Loan Funding Fee Waiver
Since 10%Funding fee completely waived on VA home loans — saves $4,000-$12,000+ on a typical mortgage
VA Healthcare (Priority Group 3)
Since 10%Upgraded to Priority Group 3 — no copays for SC conditions, reduced copays for non-SC care
VR&E Chapter 31
Since 10%Vocational Rehabilitation & Employment — job training, education, resume help. Requires employment handicap assessment
State Property Tax Benefits
Since 10%Many states begin property tax exemptions at 10% — varies significantly by state
VR&E Serious Employment Handicap
Since 20%At 20%+, eligible for VR&E with serious employment handicap — expanded program access and longer entitlement
Dependent Compensation
Since 30%Additional monthly payment for spouse, children, and dependent parents. Amount increases with each rating level above 30%
VA Healthcare (Priority Group 2)
Since 30%Upgraded to Priority Group 2 — essentially no wait for enrollment, minimal copays
VA Dental (SC Conditions)
Since 30%Dental care for conditions directly related to service-connected disability
Auto/Adaptive Equipment Grant
Since 40%If disability involves loss or loss of use of a limb — up to $22,541 (2026) for adaptive vehicle equipment
TDIU Pathway (Combined)
Since 40%With a combined rating of 70%+ and at least one condition at 40%, may qualify for TDIU — paid at 100% rate
VA Healthcare (Priority Group 1)
Since 50%Highest priority group — first access to VA healthcare, no copays, no enrollment barriers
State Benefits Expansion
Since 50%Many states offer significant property tax reductions at 50%+. Some states provide free vehicle registration, hunting/fishing licenses
TDIU (Single Condition)
Since 60%Individual Unemployability — if a single SC condition at 60%+ prevents substantially gainful employment, paid at 100% rate without schedular 100%
Increased Dependent Rates
Since 60%Dependent add-on rates increase significantly at 60%
TDIU (Combined)
Since 70%With combined 70%+ and one condition at 40%+, TDIU is available. Monthly benefit jumps to 100% rate ($3,938.58/mo in 2026)
State Full Benefits
Since 70%Most states with tiered property tax exemptions reach full or near-full exemption at 70%+
Near-Total Compensation
Since 80%Monthly payment of $2,102.15 (veteran alone). One more increase or secondary condition could reach 90% or 100%
Stronger TDIU Case
Since 80%At 80%+, TDIU applications are statistically more likely to be granted if employment is limited
Near-Maximum Compensation
New at 90%Monthly payment of $2,362.30 (veteran alone). Many states treat 90%+ as effectively total for benefits purposes
Strong TDIU Position
New at 90%Veterans at 90% with any work limitations have very strong TDIU claims
At 100% you unlock Maximum Schedular Compensation, Chapter 35 DEA, CHAMPVA, Complete Dental Care, Property Tax Exemption, Space-A Travel, Commissary & Exchange, SMC Eligibility, State Vehicle Benefits, Concurrent Retirement Pay (CRDP). That's +$1,576.28/mo more in compensation.
Can I qualify for TDIU at a 90% rating?
Eligible for TDIU with combined 70%+ and at least one condition rated 40%+. If unable to maintain substantially gainful employment, compensated at the 100% rate.
TDIU pays at the 100% rate ($3,938.58/mo in 2026) even without a schedular 100% rating.
How do combined VA disability ratings work?
The VA uses the "whole person theory" — each rating applies to the remaining healthy percentage, not the total. The result is always less than the arithmetic sum, then rounded to the nearest 10% under 38 CFR § 4.25.
“Disabilities will be evaluated on a combined rating from 0 to 100 percent, as provided in the rating schedule, by using the combined ratings table and rounding to the nearest 10 percent.”
Single condition at 90%
80% + 50% = 90%
70% + 60% = 88% → rounds to 90%
70% + 50% + 10% = 87% → rounds to 90%
60% + 50% + 30% = 86% → rounds to 90%
What conditions are commonly rated at 90%?
2 conditions have a 90% rating tier in the VA Schedule for Rating Disabilities (VASRD)
Hearing Loss
DC 6100Hearing impairment producing a combined Roman Numeral result that yields a 90% rating per Table VII. Corresponds to functional deafness with zero speech discrimination bilaterally and puretone thresho...
Hip Replacement (Total Hip Arthroplasty)
DC 5054Prosthetic replacement of the head of the femur or of the acetabulum with chronic residuals consisting of severe painful motion or weakness in the affected extremity.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a 90% VA disability rating pay per month in 2026?
A 90% VA disability rating pays $2,362.30/month ($28,347.60/year) for a veteran without dependents in 2026. This amount is tax-free under 26 U.S.C. § 104.
Is VA disability compensation taxable?
No. VA disability compensation is fully tax-free under 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(4). It is excluded from gross income and does not need to be reported on federal or state tax returns. Military retirement pay is separate and may be taxable.
What benefits do I get at 90%?
At 90%, you are eligible for 24 cumulative federal benefits, including Service-Connected Status, VA Healthcare (Priority Group 5), VA Home Loan Eligibility. Benefits unlock cumulatively — every benefit available at lower ratings also applies at 90%.
How much does VA disability pay with a spouse and children at 90%?
At 90%, a veteran with a spouse receives $2,559.30/month. Adding one child raises the rate to $2,704.30/month. Dependent allowances begin at 30% under 38 CFR § 3.4.
Can I qualify for TDIU at 90%?
What is the difference between a 90% and a 100% VA disability rating?
A 100% rating pays $3,938.58/month — $1,576.28/month more than the 90% rate. That difference compounds to $18,915.36/year. At 100%, you also unlock Maximum Schedular Compensation, Chapter 35 DEA, CHAMPVA, Complete Dental Care, Property Tax Exemption, Space-A Travel, Commissary & Exchange, SMC Eligibility, State Vehicle Benefits, Concurrent Retirement Pay (CRDP).